Council candidate recommendations: 2020 Election

The Sustainable Australia Party has surveyed candidates for the 2020 Local Government Elections concerning their views on a number of local government issues – campaign donations, heritage protection, and the say local residents and communities have in planning matters.

In the Southern Metropolitan Region Councils, the following candidates put forward strong and clear positions supporting better heritage protection, supporting more say for residents in planning issues, and opposing campaign donations by property developers.

BAYSIDE CITY COUNCIL

Rob Grinter

Nicholas Batzialas

Selda Cengiz

BOROONDARA CITY COUNCIL

Wes Gault

Di Gillies

Lisa Hollingsworth

Dennis Whelan

Simon Denton

GLEN EIRA CITY COUNCIL

David Zyngier

Alan Grossbard

Con Zois

KINGSTON CITY COUNCIL

Cindy Rella

Victoria Oxley

Jillian Van

James Miles Carey

Irma Shelton

Dallas Riseley

Janet Woodcock

David Walker

Anthony Davis

MELBOURNE CITY COUNCIL

Richard Belcher (Sustainable Australia member)

MONASH CITY COUNCIL

Shane Dwyer

Lynnette Saloumi (Sustainable Australia member)

PORT PHILLIP CITY COUNCIL

Stephen Armstrong (Sustainable Australia member)

Dennis Bilic (Sustainable Australia member)

Stan Gyles

STONNINGTON CITY COUNCIL

Adam Kopf

Michaela Moran (Sustainable Australia member)

Peter Hammond

Sally Davis

Sarah Barton

Rebecca Monck

William Moore

WHITEHORSE CITY COUNCIL

Caroline Cook

David Coombs

Philip Daw

Dennis Fitzgerald

Minwen Wu

The following candidates put forward a strong and clear position opposing campaign donations from developers, and a middle of the road position on overdevelopment.

BAYSIDE CITY COUNCIL

Albert Matthews

David Rothfield

Derek Wilson

Jack Mills

Fiona Stitfold

Carlo Toncich

Marlene Johnson

Clifford Maillard

Paul Kalimnakis

Darren Mitchell

Evan Packer

BOROONDARA CITY COUNCIL

Gregory Ball

Susan Biggar

GLEN EIRA CITY COUNCIL

Simon Balzer

Harry Graeve

Nellie Khoroshina

KINGSTON CITY COUNCIL

Rez Chowdhury

Cameron Clarke

MELBOURNE CITY COUNCIL

Michael Kennedy

Roz Shaw

Karin Whiteley

MONASH CITY COUNCIL

Danny Collins

Anjalee de Silva

Shane McCluskey

PORT PHILLIP CITY COUNCIL

Campbell Spence

Adrian Jackson

Heather Cunsolo

Geoffrey Conaghan

STONNINGTON CITY COUNCIL

Sonali Sanghvi

Gina Collins

Shenel Erkan

James D’Alessandro

WHITEHORSE CITY COUNCIL

Jarrod Gunn

Matthew Harris

Xzavier Kelly

Yi Chang Thomas Kennedy

Trudy Skilbeck

Santi Whiteside

Other candidates either did not respond to the questionnaire, or gave answers which did not instil confidence in their position on these issues.

I am attaching a link to the surveys so that you can see the Questions and Candidates answers yourself. I hope that you find this information of interest.

https://www.surveymonkey.com/r/SGHRL8R

 

Yours sincerely,

 

 

 

Clifford Hayes